Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

 

The terms of the privacy policy refer to the use of Web site: www.thecumbrianbookkeeper.co.uk

 

The Operator of this website is The Cumbrian Book Keeper

 

1.Introduction

 

This policy covers The Operators use of personal information that The Operator collects when you use the website. This web site does not use cookies to collect personal information.

 

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and telephone number, email address) in order to receive or use our services.

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the Operator and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Operator will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet good practice.

 

2. Visitor Information

 

During the course of any visit to The Operators website, the pages you see, are downloaded to your computer

 

3. Use and storage of your personal information

 

When you supply any personal information to The Operator we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information), and these notices will also explain where the information may be passed to.

 

In general, any information you provide to The Operator via the website will only be used within The Operator and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law.

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or to The Operator or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, The Operator can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behavior. In these cases this may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

 

The operator will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you are notified on the website site that your information may be used to allow the Operator to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the Operator may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have expressed an interest in. For example, we may wish to provide you with information and reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended.

 

We may contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on the website, if you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such information.

 

4. Access to your personal information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Operator holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer at the Operatorís address below,

 

Terms of Use

 

Access to and use of this site is provided subject to the following terms:

By using this site you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all the following terms please do not access and/or use the website.

 

We may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made. Your continued use of the website after changes are posted means you agree to be legally bound by these terms as updated and/or amended.

 

Use of the Website

 

1. You agree to use the website only for lawful purposes and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else's use of the website. Prohibited behaviour includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any person, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting The Operators normal flow of dialogue.

 

Disclamers and Limitation of Liabiluty (inluding links to external websites)

 

2. The content of the website, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to The Operator its products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided "AS IS" and on an "IS AVAILABLE" basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

 

3. Under no circumstances will The Operator be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise):

 

 

4. The Operator does not warrant that functions contained in the website content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that The Operator or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intelectual Property

 

5. The names, images and logos identifying the Operator and their products and services may be subject to copyright and design rights of the Operator and/or third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of The Operator, or any other third party.

Contributions to the website


1. Where you are invited to submit any contribution to the website (including any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio) you agree, by submitting your contribution, to grant The Operator a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sub-licensable right and license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, play, make available to the public, and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to your contribution worldwide and/or to incorporate your contribution in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in your contribution, and in accordance with privacy restrictions set out in the Website Privacy Policy. If you do not want to grant to The Operator the rights set out above, please do not submit your contribution to The Operator.

 

2. Further to paragraph 8, by submitting your contribution to the website, you warrant that your contribution;

 

 

General

 

1. If there is any conflict between these terms and specific terms appearing elsewhere within The Operators website then the latter shall prevail.

 

2. If any of these terms are determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these terms are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that term is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from these terms and the remaining terms shall survive, remain in full force and effect and continue to be binding and enforceable.

 

3. These terms shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The Operators website is only intended for viewers based within the United Kingdom.